Board of Directors

Executive Board

President (2018-2020)  
Joan Hlinomaz MS, BSN, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
Kettering City School District
president@oasn.org

President Elect (2018-2020)




Vice President (2017-2019)  
Dawn Abbott BSN, MEd, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse  
Dayton Public School District

Secretary (2018-2020)
Kathy Strasser BSN, MS, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
Norwood City School District

Treasurer (2017-2021)  
Betina Irwin, RN, BA, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
Kettering City School District 

NASN Representative (Jan 2017- Dec 2020)      
Kate King MSN, BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Columbus City Schools
nasnrep@oasn.org


Executive Director
Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN
Licensed School Nurse
executivedirector7209@gmail.com

Regional Representatives

Representative-At-Large (2018-2020)
Dawn Delmoro BSN, MSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Cloverleaf Local School District

Central (2018-2020) 

Edna Wright DNP, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools 

Northeast (2018-2020)  
Tracy Edwards MSN, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
School Health Services at Akron Children's Hospital


Northwest (2016-2018)
Rhea Jagodzinski M.Ed., BSN, RN  
Licensed School Nurse
ESC Lake Erie West  
 
Southeast (2018-2020)
Angie Lewis BSN, RN 
Licensed School Nurse 
Rock Hill Local School District

Southwest (2016-2020)  
Diane Miller BSN, MEd, RN 
Licensed School Nurse  
Dayton Public Schools

Strategic Committees

Advocacy Committee
    Chair 
Joan Hlinomaz MS, BSN, RN, NCSN
    Legislative Policy Adviser  Debra Stoner MSN BSN RN NCSN

Public Relations Committee
     Chair Therese Upperman BSN, RN, LSN, NCSN

Membership  Committee 
Chair Susan Inscore M.Ed., BSN, RN, NCSN

Conference Committee 
Chair
Dawn Abbott BSN, MEd, RN, NCSN

Professional Practice Committee
      Chair Kimberly Stanislo MSN, APRN, LSN, CPNP
      Education Rep Kimberly Stanislo MSN APRN LSN CPNP
      Administration Rep Carol Pennington MSN, RN, LSN
      Research Rep Candi Hendershot PhD MS MA NCSN FASHA
      EBP Rep
Jeanie Bochenek DNP, RN, NCSN, LSN

Standing Committees

CE Providership
     Chair/Primary Planner Gabi Karpowicz, MA, BSN, RN  
        In-Training: Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN

Education and Research EndowmcnPent Advisory Committee
Chair
Deborah Strouse MEd, MSN, CNP, NCSN, FNP-C
       Endowment Rep Norma Nikkola MS BS RN FNASN
       Awards Rep Mary Massey MEd RN NCSN

Finance Committee  
    Chair Betina Irwin BA, RN, NCSN

Nominations Committee  
     Chair 

Special Committee Representatives

American Academy of Pediatrics - Ohio Chapter  (Ohio AAP) 
Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN
 
Immunization Advocacy Network of Ohio (IANO)  
Eva Garchar, MS, RN, NCSN, LSN

Oral Health Ohio 
Ginny Black, MPH, BSN, RN, LSN

National Board for Certification of School Nurses State Liaison 

Dawn Abbott MEd, BSN, RN, NCSN, LSN
     
Ohio Department of Health - School Nursing Program
Ann Connelly  MSN, RN, NCSN, LSN
      
Ohio Adolescent Health Partnership  
Edna Wright DNP, RN, LSN

Ohio Nurses Association (ONA)  
Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN

Voices for Ohio's Children

Ohio School Health Services Association (OSHSA)
Kate King MS, BSN, RN, LSN