Board of Directors

Executive Board

President (2022-2024)  
Heidi Shaw, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Athens City Schools
OASNpresident@gmail.com

President Elect (2022-2024)
Pam Buehler, BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Fairfield City Schools

Vice President (2022-2023)
Janice Walsh, MSN Ed, BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Upper Arlington City Schools

Secretary (2022-2024)
Diana Wyrick MS, BSN, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
Sycamore Community School  District

Treasurer (2020-2023)  
Franca Burton, MEd, BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Princeton City Schools


Treasurer-Elect (2023-2024)
Sarah Adkins BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Reynoldsburg City Schools

NASN Director (Jan 2021- Dec 2024)      
Joan Hlinomaz MS, BSN, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
Kettering City Schools


Executive Director
Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN
Licensed School Nurse
executivedirector7209@gmail.com

Regional Representatives

Representative-At-Large 


Central (2020 - 2022) 

Edna Wright DNP, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools 

Northeast (2019-2021)  
Heather Edwards MSN, BSN, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
Woodridge Local Schools

Northwest (2020 - 2022)
Brittany Howard RN, BSN
Licensed School Nurse
Bowling Green City Schools
 
Southeast (2020- 2022)
Angie Lewis BSN, RN 
Licensed School Nurse 
Rock Hill Local School District

Southwest (2020 - 2022)  
Julie Ferron MS, BSN, RN, NCSN 
Licensed School Nurse  
Sycamore Community School District

Strategic Committees

Advocacy Committee
    Chair 
Heidi Shaw, RN, LSN
        Legislative Policy Adviser 
             Janice Walsh, MSN Ed, BSN, RN, LSN 

Public Relations/Membership Committee
     Chair  Chris Rogen, MPH, BSN, RN,LSN, NCSN
        Public Relations Rep   
        Membership Rep 
Website Manager/Community Administrator

Conference Committee 
Chair
Janice Walsh MSN Ed, BSN, RN

Professional Practice Committee
  Chair
       Education Rep
       Administration Rep
       Research Rep 
       EBP Rep
Jeanie Bochenek DNP, RN, NCSN, LSN

Standing Committees

CE Providership
     Chair/Primary Planner: Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN

Education and Research Endowment Advisory Committee
Chair
Kelly Wagner MEd, BSN, RN, NCSN
       Endowment Rep Stephanie Dillon BSN, RN
       Awards Rep Mary Massey MEd RN NCSN

Finance Committee  
    Chair Franca Burton MEd, BSN, RN
    Past-Treasurer Consultant 

Nominations Committee  

     Chair Pam Buehler BSN, RN

Special Committee Representatives

American Academy of Pediatrics - Ohio Chapter (Ohio AAP)
Home and School Health Committee (HASH) 

Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN
 
Immunization Advocacy Network of Ohio (IANO)  
Kelly Wagner, MEd, BSN, RN, NCSN, LSN

Oral Health Ohio 
OPEN

National Board for Certification of School Nurses State Liaison 

Heather Edwards
     
Ohio Department of Health - School Nursing Program
Ann Connelly  MSN, RN, NCSN, LSN
      
Ohio Adolescent Health Partnership  
Edna Wright DNP, RN, LSN

Ohio Nurses Association (ONA)  
Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN

Ohio School Health Services Association (OSHSA)
Kate King