Board of Directors

Executive Board

President (2020-2022)  
Kelly Wagner M.Ed, BSN, RN, NCSN 
Licensed School Nurse
Delaware City Schools
president.oasn@gmail.com

President Elect (2020-2022)
Heidi Mowry Shaw, RN 
Licensed School Nurse
Athens City Schools

Vice President (2019-2021)  
Susan Kramer BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse  
Laurel School

Secretary (2020-2022)
Diana Wyrick MS, BSN, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
Sycamore Community School District

Treasurer (2020-2022)  
Franca Burton, BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Princeton City Schools


Treasurer-Elect (2021-2022)


NASN Director (Jan 2017- Dec 2020)      
Kate King DNP, MSN, BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Columbus City Schools


Executive Director
Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN
Licensed School Nurse
executivedirector7209@gmail.com

Regional Representatives

Representative-At-Large (2020 - 2022)
Janice Walsh BSN, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Upper Arlington City School District

Central (2020 - 2022) 

Edna Wright DNP, RN
Licensed School Nurse
Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools 

Northeast (2019-2021)  
Heather Edwards MSN, BSN, RN, NCSN
Licensed School Nurse
Woodridge Local Schools

Northwest (2020 - 2022)
Brittany Howard RN, BSN
Licensed School Nurse
 
Southeast (2020- 2022)
Angie Lewis BSN, RN 
Licensed School Nurse 
Rock Hill Local School District

Southwest (2020 - 2022)  
Julie Ferron MS, BSN, RN, NCSN 
Licensed School Nurse  
Sycamore Community School District

Strategic Committees

Advocacy Committee
    Chair 
 Kelly Wagner MEd, BSN, RN, NCSN
        Legislative Policy Adviser  Joan Hlinomaz MS, BSN, RN, NCSN

Public Relations/Membership Committee
     Chair  Dawn Delmoro MSN, BSN, RN, LSN
        Public Relations Rep   Therese Upperman BSN, RN, LSN, NCSN
        Membership Rep Cynthia Hendricks BSN, RN, LSN
Website Manager/Community Administrator

Conference Committee 
Chair
Susan Kramer BSN, RN
Cvent Coordinator: Amy Hotler RN, APHN-BC, DNP

Professional Practice Committee
  Chair Kimberly Stanislo DNP, MSN, APRN, LSN, CPNP
       Education Rep Kimberly Stanislo DNP MSN APRN LSN CPNP
       Administration Rep Carol Pennington MSN, RN, LSN
       Research Rep Candi Hendershot PhD, MSN, BSN, RN, LSN, NCSN
       EBP Rep
Jeanie Bochenek DNP, RN, NCSN, LSN

Standing Committees

CE Providership
     Chair/Primary Planner: Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN

Education and Research Endowment Advisory Committee
Chair
Deborah Strouse MEd, MSN, CNP, NCSN, FNP-C
       Endowment Rep Stephanie Dillon BSN, RN
       Awards Rep Mary Massey MEd RN NCSN

Finance Committee  
    Chair Franca Burton BSN, RN
    Past-Treasurer Consultant Betina Irwin BA, RN, NCSN

Nominations Committee  

     Chair Heidi Mowry Shaw RN, LSN

Special Committee Representatives

American Academy of Pediatrics - Ohio Chapter (Ohio AAP)
Home and School Health Committee (HASH) 

Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN
 
Immunization Advocacy Network of Ohio (IANO)  
Joan Hlinomaz, MS, RN, NCSN, LSN

Oral Health Ohio 
Ginny Black, MPH, BSN, RN, LSN

National Board for Certification of School Nurses State Liaison 

Dawn Abbott MEd, BSN, RN, NCSN, LSN
     
Ohio Department of Health - School Nursing Program
Ann Connelly  MSN, RN, NCSN, LSN
      
Ohio Adolescent Health Partnership  
Edna Wright DNP, RN, LSN

Ohio Nurses Association (ONA)  
Dzidra Brown MEd, MSN, RN, LSN

Ohio School Health Services Association (OSHSA)
Kate King DNP, MS, BSN, RN, LSN